2011 Grammy Award Nominations - Complete List (109 Categories)
Linkedin

2011 Grammy Award Nominations - Complete List (109 Categories)

Los Angeles : CA : USA | Dec 02, 2010 at 7:02 PM PST
XX XX
Views: Pending
 
Esperanza Spalding

On the Grammy Nomination Concert five of the 109 categories were announced. When the Grammy Awards are handed out on February 13, 2011 those five plus a few more of the awards will be handed out as a part of the live television broadcast; while much of the night will be filled with performances and once in a lifetime collaborations.

The complete nominations list for the 2011 Grammy Award nominations are…

Record of the Year:
”Nothin’ On You” by B.o.B with Bruno Mars
”Love the Way You Lie” by Eminem with Rihanna
”F*** You” by Cee Lo Green
”Empire State of Mind” by Alicia Keys and Jay-Z
”Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum

Album of the Year:
”The Suburbs” by Arcade Fire
”Recovery” by Eminem
”Need You Now” by Lady Anebellum
”The Fame Monster” by Lady Gaga
”Teenage Dream” by Katy Perry

Song of the Year:
”Beg Steal or Borrow” by Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
”F*** You” by Cee Lo Green
”The House that Built Me” by Miranda Lambert
”Love the Way You Lie” by Eminem
”Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum

Best New Artist:
Justin Bieber
Drake
Florence & the Machine
Mumfor & Sons
Esperanza Spalding

Best Pop Female Vocal Performance:
”King of Anything” by Sara Bareilles
”Halo” Live by Beyonce
”Chasing Pirates” by Norah Jones
”Bad Romance” by Lady Gaga
”Teenage Dream” by Katy Perry

Best Pop Male Vocal Performance:
”Haven’t Met You Yet” by Michael Buble’
”This is it” by Michael Jackson
”Whataya Want from Me” by Adam Lambert
”Just the Way You Are” by Bruno Mars
”Half of My Heart” by John Mayer

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals:
”Don’t Stop Believin” by the cast of “Glee”
”Misery” by Maroon 5
”The Only Exception” by Paramore
”Babyfather” by Sade
”Hey, Soul Sister” Live by Train

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals:
”Airplanes, Part II” by B.o.B, Eminem and Hayley Williams
”Imagine” by Herbie Hancock, Pink, India Arie, Seal, Konono, Jeff Beck, and Oumou Sangare
”If it Wasn’t for Bad” by Sir Elton John and Leon Russell
”Telephone” by Lady Gaga and Beyonce
”California Gurls” by Katy Perry and Snoop Dogg

Best Instrumental Pop Performance:
”Flow” by Laurie Anderson
”Nessun Dorma” by Jeff Beck
”No Mystery” by Stanley Clarke
”Orchestral Intro” by the Gorillaz
”Sleepwalk” by The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Instrumental Pop Album:
”Pushing the Envelope” by Gerald Albright
”Take Your Pick” by Larry Carlton and Tak Matsumoto
”Heart and Soul” by Kenny G
”Singularity” by Robby Krieger
”Everything is Everything: the Music of Donny Hathaway” by Kirk Whalum

Best Vocal Pop Album:
”My World 2.0” by Justin Bieber
”I Dreamed a Dream” by Susan Boyle
”The Fame Monster” by Lady Gaga
”Battle Studies” by John Mayer
”Teenage Dream” by Katy Perry

Best Dance Recording:
”Rocket” by Goldfrapp
”In for the Kill” by La Roux
”Dance in the Dark” by Lady Gaga
”Only Girl (in the World)” by Rihanna
”Dancing on My Own” by Robyn

Best Electronic/Dance Album:
”These Hopeful Machines” by BT
”Further” by The Chemical Brothers
”Head First” by Goldfrapp
”Black Light” by Groove Armada
”La Roux” by La Roux

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
”Crazy Love” by Michael Buble’
”The Greatest Love Songs of All Time” by Barry Manilow
”Let it Be Me: Mathis in Nashville” by Johnny Mathis
”Fly Me to the Moon…the Great American Songbook: volume V” by Rod Stewart
”Love is the Answer” by Barbra Streisand

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance:
”Run Back to Your Side” by Eric Clapton
”Crossroads” by John Mayer
”Helter Skelter” by Sir Paul McCartney
”Silver Rider” by Robert Plant
”Angry World” by Neil Young

Best Duo or Group Vocal Rock Performance:
”Ready to Start” by Arcade Fire
”I Put a Spell on You” by Jeff Beck and Joss Stone
”Tighten Up” by The Black Keys
”Radioactive” by Kings of Leon
”Resistance” by Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance:
”A Looking in View” by Alice in Chains
”Let Me Hear You Scream” by Ozzy Osbourne
”Black Rain” by Soundgarden
”Between the Lines” by Stone Temple Pilots
”New Fang” by Them Crooked Vultures

Best Metal Performance:
”El Dorado” by Iron Maiden
”Let the Guilt Go” by Korn
”In Your Words” by Lamb of God
”Sudden Death” by Megadeth
”World Painted Blood” by Slayer

Best Instrumental Rock Performance:
”Hammerhead” by Jeff Beck
”Black Mud” by The Black Keys
”Do the Murray” by Los Lobos
”Kundalini Bonfire” by Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds
”the Deathless Horsie” by Dweezil Zappa

Best Rock Song”

”Angry World” by Neil Young
”Little Lion Man” by Mumford and Sons
”Radioactive” by Kings of Leon
”Resistance” by Muse
”Tighten Up” by The Black Keys

Best Rock Album:
”Emotion & Commotion” by Jeff Beck
”The Resistance” by Muse
”Backspacer” by Pearl Jam
”Mojo” by Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
”Le Noise” by Neil Young

Best Alternative Music Album:
”The Suburbs” by Arcade Fire
”Infinite Arms” by Band of Horses
”Brothers” by The Black Keys
”Broken Bells” by the Broken Bells
”Contra” by Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Female Vocal Performance:
”Gone Already” by Faith Evans
”Bittersweet” by Fantasia
”Everything to Me” by Monica
”Tired” by Kelly Price
”Holding You Down (Going in Circles” by Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Male Vocal Performance:
”Second Chance” by El DeBarge
”Finding My Way Back” by Jaheim
”Why Would You Stay” by Kem
”We’re Still Friends” by Kirk Whalum
”There Goes My Baby” by Usher

Best Duo or Group R&B Performance:
”Love” by Chuck brown, Jill Scott and Marcus Miller
”Take My Time” by Chris Brown and Tank
”You’ve Got a Friend” by Aretha Franklin and Ronald Isley
”Shine” by John Legend and the Roots
”Soldier of Love” by Sade

Best R&B Traditional Vocal Performance:
”When a Woman Loves” by R. Kelly
”Hang on in There” by John Legend and the Roots
”You’re So Amazing” by Calvin Richardson
”In Between” by Ryan Shaw
”Go” Live by Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance:
Little One” by Bilal
”F*** You” by Cee Lo Green
”Orion” by Carolyn Malachi
”Tightrope” by Janelle Monae and Big Boi
”Still” by Eric Roberson

Best R&B Song:
”Bittersweet” by Fantasia
”Finding My Way Back” by Jaheim
”Second Chance” by El DeBarge
”Shine” by John Legend and the Roots
”Why Would You Say” by Kem

Best R&B Album:
”The Love & War Masterpeace” by Raheem DeVaughn
”Back to Me” by Fantasia
”Another Round” by Jaheim
”Wake Up!” by John Legend and the Roots
”Still Standing” by Monica

Best R&B Contemporary Album:
”Graffiti” by Chris Brown
”Unititled” by R. Kelly
”Transition” by Ryan Leslie
”The Arch Android” by Janelle Monae
”Raymond v Raymond” by Usher

Best Solo Rap Performance:
”Over” by Drake
”Not Afraid” by Eminem
”How Low” by Ludacris
”I’m Back” by T.I.
”Power” by Kanye West

Best Duo or Group Rap Performance:
”Shutterbugg” by Big Boi and Cutty
”Fancy” by Drake, T.I., and Swizz Beatz
”On to the Next One” by Jay-Z and Swizz Beatz
”My Chick Bad” by Ludacris and Nicki Minaj
”Lose My Mind” by Young Jeezy and Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
”Nothin’ On You” by B.o.B and Bruno Mars
”Deuces” by Chris Brown, Tyga, and Kevin McCall
”Love the Way You Lie” by Eminem and Rihanna
”Empire State of Mind” by Alicia Keys and Jay-Z
”Wake Up! Everybody” by John Legend, The roots, Melanie Fiona, and Common

Best Rap Song:
”Empire State of Mind” by Alicia Keys and Jay-Z
”Love the Way You Lie” by Eminem and Rihanna
”Not Afraid” by Eminem
”Nothin’ On You” by B.o.B and Bruno Mars
”On to the Next One” by Jay-Z and Swizz Beatz

Best Rap Album:
”The Adventures of Bobby Ray” by B.o.B
”Thank Me Later” by Drake
”Recovery” by Eminem
”The Blueprint 3” by Jay-Z
”How I Got Over” by The Roots

Best Country Female Vocal Performance:
”Satisfied” by Jewel
”The House that Built Me” by Miranda Lambert
”Swingin’” by LeAnn Rimes
”Temporary Home” by Carrie Underwood
”I’d Love to be Your Last” by Gretchen Wilson

Best country Male Vocal Performance:
”Macon” by Jamey Johnson
”Cryin’ for Me” (Wayman’s Song) by Toby Kieth
”Turning Home” by David Nail
”’Til Summer Comes Around” by Keith Urban

“Getting’ You Home” by Chris Young

Best Country Duo or Group Performance:
”Free” by the Zac Brown Band
”Elizabeth” by Dailey and Vincent
”Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum
”Little White Church” by Little Big Town
”Where Rainbows Never Die” by The Steel Drivers

Best Country Collaboration:
”Bad Angel” by Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert, and Jamey Johnson
”Pride (in the Name of Love)” by Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury, and the Punch Brothers
”As She’s Walking Away” by the Zac Brown Band and Alan Jackson
”Hillbilly Bone” by Blake Shelton and Trace Adkins
”I Run to You” by Marty Stuart and Connie Smith

Best Instrumental Country Performance:
”Tattoo of a Smudge” by Cherryholmes
”Magic #9” by The Infamous Stringdusters
”New Chance Blues” by the Punch Brothers
”Willow Creek” by Darrell Scott
”Hummingbyrd” by Marty Stuart

Best Country Song:
”The Breath You Take” by George Strait
”Free” by the Zac Brown Banc
”The House that Built Me” by Miranda Lambert
”I’d Love to be Your Last” by Gretchen Wilson
”If I Die Young” by The Band Perry
”Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum

Best Country Album:
”Up on the Ridge” by Dierks Bentley”
”You Get What You Give” by the Zac Brown Band
”The Guitar Song” by Jamey Johnson
”Need You Now” by Lady Antebellum
”Revolution” by Miranda Lambert

Best New Age Album:
”Ocean” by Michael Brant DeMaria
”Dacred Journey of Ku-Kai, volume 4” by Kitaro
”Dancing into Silence” by R. Carlos Nakai, William eaton and Will Clipman
”Miho: Journey to the Mountain” by the Paul Winter Consort
”Instrumental Oasis, vol. 4” by Zamora

Best Contemporary Jazz Album:
”The Stanley Clark Band” by The Stanley Clark Band
”Never Can Say Goodbye” by Joe DeFrancesco
”Now is the Time” by the Jeff Lorber Fusion
”To the One” by John McLaughlin
”Backatown” by Trombone Shorty

Best Vocal Jazz Album:
”Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): to Billie with Love from Dee Dee” by Dee Dee Bridgewater
”Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B” by Freddy Cole
”When Lights are Low” by Denise Donatelli
”Ages” by Lorraine Feather
”Water” by Gregory Porter

Best Solo Improvised Jazz Performance:
”Solar” by Alan Broadbent
”A Change is Gonna Come” by Herbie Hancock
”Body and Soul” by Keith Jarrett
”Lonely Woman” by Hank Jones
”Van Gogh” by Wynton Marsalis

Best Instrumental Jazz Album:
”Positootly!” by John Beasley
”The New Song and Dance” by the Clayton Brothers
”Historicity” by the Vijay Iyer Trio
”Moody 4B” by James Moody
”Providencia” by Danilo Perez

Best Jazz Album by a Large Ensemble:
”Infernal Machines” by Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
”Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2” by the Billy Childs Ensemble featuring the Ying String Quartet
”Pathways” by the Dave Holland Octet
”54” by Metropole Orkest, John scofield and Vince Mendoza
”Mingus Big Band Live at Jazz Standard” by the Mingus Big Band

Best Jazz Latin Album:
”Tango Grill” by Pablo Aslan
”Second Chance” by Hector Martignon
”Psychedelic Blues” by Poncho Sanchez
”Hucho’s Steps” by Chucho valdes and the Afro-Cuban Messengers
” ¡Bien Bien!” by the Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel Performance:
”He Wants it All” by Forever Jones
”You Hold My World” by Israel Houghton
”Nobody Greater” by VaShawn Mitchell
”He’s Been Just that Good” by Kirk Whalum and Lalah Hathaway
”Grace” by BeBe and CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song:
”Beautiful Things” by Gungor
”Better than a Hallelujah” by Amy Grant
”It’s What I Do” by Kirk Whalum and Lalah Hathaway
”Our God” by Tomlin
”Return to Sender” by Ricky Skaggs

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album:
”Church Music” by the David Crowder Band
”For Those Who Wait” by Fireflight
”Beautiful Things” by Gungor
”Rehab” by Lecrae
”Hello Hurricane” by Switchfoot

Best Contemporary or Pop Gospel Album:
”Beauty Will Rise” by Steven Curtis Chapman
”Love God, Love People.” By Israel Houghton
”Pieces of a Real Heart” by Sanctus Real
”Mosaic” by Ricky Skaggs
”Tonight” by TobyMac

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album:
”Times Like These” by Austins Bridge
”The Reason” by Diamond Rio
”Expecting Good Things” by Jeff and Sheri Easter
”Journey On” by Ty Herndon
”Live at Oak Tree: Karen Peck and New River” by Karen Peck and New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album:
”The Experience” by Vanessa Bell Armstrong
”A City Called Heaven” by Shirley Caesar
”Downtown Church” by Patty Griffin
”Here I Am” by Marvin Sapp
”All in One” by Karen Clark Sheard

Best R&B Contemporary Gospel Album:
”Get Ready” by Forever Jones
”Love Unstoppable” by Fred Hammond
”Triumphant” by VaShawn Mitchell
”Aaron Sledge” by Aaron Sldege
”Still” by BeBe and CeCe Winans

Best Latin Pop Album:
”Poquita Ropa” by Ricardo Arjona
”Alex Cuba” by Alex Cuba
”Boleto De Entrada by Kany Garcia
”Paraiso Express” by Alejandro Sanz
”Otra Cosa” by Julieta Venegas

Best Rock, Alternative, or Urban Latin Album:
”Oro” by ChocQuibTown
”Amor Vincit Omnia” by Draco
”El Existential” by Grupo Fantasma
”Bulevar 2000” by Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
”1977” by Ana Tijoux

Best Tropical Latin Album
”Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso” by El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
”Asondeguerra” by Juan Juis Guerra 4.40
”Irrepetible” by Gilberto Santa Rosa
”Viva La tradicion” by the Spanish Harlem Orchestra
”100 Sones Cubanos” by Various Artists

Best Tejano Album:
”Recuerdos” by Little Joe and La Familia
”Sabes Bien” by Juan P. Moreno
”In the Pocket” by Joe Posada
”Homenaje A Mi Padre” by Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
”Cookin” by the Tortilla Factory

Best Norteno Album:
”Indispensable” by Angel Fresnillo
”Classic” by Intocable
”Ni Hoy Ni Manana” by Gerardo Ortiz
”Desde La Cantina Volumen 1” by Pesado
”Intensamente” by Principez De La Musica Nortena

Best Banda Album:
”Ando Bien Pedo” by Band Los Recoditos
”Caricias Compradas…” by Cuisillos
”Con La Fuerza Del Corrido” by El chapo
”Enamorate De Mi” by El Guero Y Su Banda Centenario
”Todo Depende De Ti” by La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

Best Americana Album:
”The List” by Rosanne Cash
”Tin Can Trust” by Los Lobos
”Country Music” by Willie Nelson
”Band of Joy” by Robert Plant
”You are not Alone” by Mavis Staples

Best Bluegrass Album:
”Circles Around Me” by Sam Bush
”Mountain Soul II” by Patty Loveless
”Family Circle” by The Del McCoury Band
”Legacy” by the Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
”Reckless” by the Steel Drivers

Best Traditional Blues Album:
”Giant” by James Cotton
”Memphis Blues” by Cyndi Lauper
”The Well” by Charlie Musselwhite
”Joined at the Hip” by Pinetop Perkins and Willie “Big Eyes” Smith
”Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites” by Jimmie Vaughan

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
”Nothing’s Impossible” by Solomon Burke
”Tribal” by Dr. John and the Lower 911
”Living Proof” by Buddy Guy
”Interpretations: the British Rock Songbook” by Bettye LaVette
”Live! In Chicago” by the Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band with Hubert Sumlin, Willie “big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee, and Buddy Flett

Best Traditional Folk Album:
”Genuine Gegro Jig” by the Carolina Chocolate Drops
”Onward and Upward” by Luther Dicinson and the Sons of Mudboy
”Memories of John” by The John Hartford Stringband
”Maria Muldaur & Her Gard of Joy” by Maria Muldaur
”Ricky Skaggs Solo: Song My Dad Loved” by Ricky Skaggs

Best Contemporary Folk Album:
”Love is Strange – En vivo con Tino” by Jackson Browne and David Lindley
”The Age of Miracles” by Mary Chapin Carpenter
”Somedays the Song Writes You” by Guy Clark
”God Winnin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise” by Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
”Dream Attic” by Richard Thompson

Best Hawaiian Music Album:
”Huana Ke Aloha” by Tia Carrere
Amy Hanaiali’I and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii” by Amy Ahnaiali’I and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii
”Polani” by Daniel Ho
”The Legend” by Ledward Kaapana
”Maui on My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar” by Jeff Peterson
Best Native American Music Album:
”XI” by Bear Creek
”Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs” by Northern Cree
”Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds from the Dr. Richard W. Payne collection” by Peter Phippen
”2010 Gatherin of Nations Pow Wow: A Spitrit’s Dance” by Various Artists

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album:
”Zydeco Junkie” by Cubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
”En Couleurs” by Feufollet
”Happy Go Lucky” by D.L. Menard
”Back Home” by The Pine Leaf Boys
”Creole Moon: Live at the Blue Moon Saloon” by Cedric Watson et Bijou Creole

Best Reggae Album:
”Before the Dawn” by Buju Banton
”Isaacs Meetss Isaac” by Gregory Isaacs and King Isaac
”Revelation” by Lee “Scratch” Perry
”Made in Jamaica” by Bob Sinclair and Sly & Robbie
”One Pop Reggae +” by Sly & Robbie and the Family Taxi
”Legacy an Acoustic Tribute to Peter Tosh” by Andrew Tosh

Best Traditional World Music Album:
”Pure Sounds” by Gyuto Monks of Tibet
”I Speak Fula” by Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
”Grace” by the Soweto Gospel Choir
”Ali and Toumani” by Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate
”Tango Universal” by Vayo

Best Contemporary World Music Album:
”Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks” by Bela Fleck
”All in One” by Bebel Gilberto
” ÕŸÖ” by Angelique Kidjo
”Bom Tempo” by Sergio Mendes
”Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call” by Chandrika Krishnameurthy Tandon

Best Musical Album for Children:
”Here Comes Science” by They Might BE Giants
”Jungle Gym” by Justin Roberts
”Sunny Days” by the Battersby Duo
”Tomorrow’s Children” by Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends
”Weird Things are Everywhere!” by Judy Pancoast

Best Spoken Word Album for Children:
”Anne Frank: the Diary of a Young Girl: the Definitive Edition” by Selma Blair
”The Best candy in the Whole World” by Bill Harley
”Healthy Food for Thought: Good Enough to Eat” by Various Artists
”Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs, and Lullabies” by Julie Andrews and Emma Walton Hamilton
”Nanny McPhee Returns” by Emma Thompson

Best Spoken Word Album:
”American on Purpose” by Craig Ferguson
”The Bedwetter” by Sarah Silverman
”The Daily Show with Jon Stewart presents Earth” by Jon Stewart with Samantha bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver and Sigourney Weaver
”A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Future…” by Michael J. Fox
”This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection” by Carol Burnett
”The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effect, Without Feathers, Getting Even” by Woody Allen

Best Comedy Album:
”Cho Dependent” by Margaret Cho
”I Told You I was Freaky” by Flight of the Conchords
”Kathy Griffin does the Bible Belt” by Kathy Griffin
”Stark Raving Black” by Lewis Black
”Weapons of Self Destruction” by Robin Williams

Best Musical Show Album:
”American Idiot” featuring Green Day
”Fela!”
”A Little Night Music”
”Promises, Promises”
”Sondheim on Sondheim”

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
”Crazy Heart” by Various Artists
”Glee: the Music, Volume1” by the cast of “Glee”
”Treme” by Various Artists
”True Blood – volume 2” by Various Artists
”The Twilight Saga: Eclipse” by Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
”Alice in Wonderland” composed by Danny Elfman
”Avatar” composed by James Horner
”Inception” composed by Hans Zimmer
”Sherlock Holmes” composed by Hans Zimmer
”Toy Story 3” composed dby Randy Newman

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
”Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” written by Dr. John
”I See You” from “Avatar” written by Simon franglen, Kuk Harrell and James Horner
”Kiss Like Your Kiss” from “True Blood” written by Lucinda Williams
”This City” from “Treme” written by Steve Earle
”The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Hearts” written by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Instrumental Composition:
”Aurora” from “Aurora” composed by Patrick Williams
”Battle Circle” composed by Gerald Clayton
”Box of Cannoli” “The Avatar Sessions” composed by Tim Hagans
”Fourth Stream…La Banda” composed by Bill Cunliffe
”The Path Among the Trees” from “Autumn: in Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music vol. 2” composed by Billy Childs

Best Instrumental Arrangement:
”Carlos” from “54” arranged by Vince Mendoza
”Fanfare for a New Day” from “Aurora” arranged by Patrick Williams
”Itsbynne Reel” from “Kingston Morning” arranged by Gil Goldstein
”Monet” from “Portrait in Seven Shades” arranged by Ted Nash
”Skip to My Lou” from “Folk Songers for Jazzers”arranged by Frank Macchia

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals:
”Baba Yetu” from “Calling All Dawns” arranged by Christopher Tin
”Baby” from “Vocabularies” arranged by Roger Treece
”Based on a Thousand True Stories” from “A Thousand True Stories” arranged by Vince Mendoza
”Don’t Explain” from “When Lights are Low” arranged by Geoffrey Keezer
”Imagine” from “The Imagine Project” arrange by Herbie Hancock and Larry Klein

Best Recording Package:
”Brothers” by The Black Keys”
”Eggs” by Oh No Ono”
”Hadestown” by Anais Mitchell
”What Will We Be” by Devendra Banhart
”Yonkers NY” by Chip Taylor

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
”Light: on the South Side” by Various Artists
”Minotaur” – the Deluxe Edition by The Pixies
”A Sideman’s Journey” – the Limited Collector’s Super Deluxe bos Set by Voormann and Friends
”Story Island” by Various Artists
”Under Great White Northern Lights” – the Limited Edition Box Set by The White Stripes

Best Album Notes:
”Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recording for the Library of Congress, 1936-1937” by Various Artists
”Keep an Eye on the Sky” by Big Star
”Side Steps” by John Coltrane
”There Breathes a Hope: the Legacy of John Work II and his Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916” by the Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
”True Love Cast Out All Evil” by Roky Erickson with Okkervil River

Best Historical Album:
”Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recording for the Library of Congress, 1936-1937” by Various Artists
”The Beatles” (the Original Studio Recordings) by The Beatles
”The Complete Mother’s Best Recording…Plus!” b Hank Williams
”Not fade Away: the Complete Studio Recordings and More” by Buddy Holley
”Where the Action is! Los Angeles Nuggest 1965-1968” by Various Artists

Best Non-Classical Engineered Album:
”Battle Studies” by John Mayer
”Dirty Side Down” by Widespread Panic
”Emotion & Commotion” by Jeff Beck
”God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise” by Ray Lamontagne
”Pink Elephant by N’dambi

Non-Classical Producer of the Year:
Rob Cavallo
Danger Mouse

Dr. Luke
RedOne
”The Smeezingtons – Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, and Ari Levine

Best Non-Classical Remixed Recording
”Fantasy” the Morgan Page Remix by Nadia Ali
”Funk Nasty” – Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit by Andy Caldwell with Gram’ma Funk
”Orpheus” (Quiet Carnival) – Funk Generaton Mix by gergio Mendes
”Revolver” – David Guett’s One Love Club Remix by Madonna
”Sweet Dispositon” – Axwell and Dirty South remix by The Temper Trap

Best Surround Sound Album:
”Britten’s Orchestra” by Michael Stern and the Kansas City Sympohony
”The Incident” by the Porcupine Tree
”Parallax Eden” by David Miles Huber
”Songs and Stories” – Monster Music version by George Benson
”Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style” by Morten Lindberg

Best Classical Engineered Album:
”Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina” by Giancarlo Guerrero and the Nashville Symphony Orchestra
”Have You Ever Been…?” by the Turtle Island Quartet
”Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse” by Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, the Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals, and the Boston Modern Orchestra Project
”Quincy Porter: Complete Viola Works” by Eliesha Nelson and John McLaughlin Williams
”Vocabularies” by Bobby McFerrin

Classical Producer of the Year:
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Tim Handley
Marina A and Victor Ledin
James Mallinson

Best Classical Album:
”Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4” by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
”Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina” by Giancarlo Guerrero and the Nashville Symphony Orchestra
”Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse” by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project
”Sacrificium” by Il Giardino Armonico
”Verdi: Requiem” by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Best Orchestral Performance:
”Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4” by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
”Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina” by Giancarlo Guerrero and the Nashville Symphony Orchestra
”Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse” by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project
”Salieri: Overtures and Stage Music” by the Mannheimer Mozartorchester
”Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony in Three Movements; Four etudes” by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording:
”Lulu Berg” by the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
”Marc Hasse: Antonio E Cleopatra” by Ars Lyrica Houston
”Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin” by the Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
”Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer” by the Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
”Sullivan: Ivanhoe” by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Best Choral Performance:
”Bach: Cantatas” conducted by Erwin Ortner
”Baltic Runes” conducted by Paul Hillier
”Haydn: The Creation” conducted by Rene Jacobs
”Martin: Golgotha” conducted by Daniel Reuss
”Verdi: Requiem” conducted by Riccardo Muti

Best Instrumental Solo Performance with Orchestra:
”Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina” by Giancarlo Guerrero and the Nashville Symphony Orchestra
”Avner Dorman: Mandolin concerto” by the Metropolis Ensemble
”Kletzki: Piano Concert in D minor, Op22” by the Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
”Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24” by the Cleveland Orchestra
”Quincy Porter: concerto for Viola and Orchestra” by the Northwest Sinfonia

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance without Orchestra:
”Chopin: the Nocturnes” by Nelson Freire
”Hamelin: Etudes” by Marc-Andre Hamelin
”Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement” by Paul Jacobs
”Paganini: 24 Caprices” by Julia Fischer
”20th Century Harp Sonatas” by Sarah Schuster Ericsson

Best Chamber Music Performance:
”Beethoven: complete Sonatas for Violin and Piano” by Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov
”Gnattali: Solo and Chamber Works for Guitar” by Marc Regneir
”Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2” by the Parker Quartet
”Quincy Porter: Complete Viola Works” by Eliesha Nelson and John McLaughlin Williams
”Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4” by the Fred Sherry String Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance:
”Ceremony and Devotion – Music for the Tudors” by The Sixteen
”Dinastia Borja” by Hesperion XXI and La Capella Reial De Catalunya
”Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style” by Emilia Amper and Gjermund Larsen
”Victoria: Lamentations of Jeremiah” by The Tallis Scholars
”Eric Whitacre: Choral Music” by the Elora Festival Singers

Best Classical Vocal Performance:
”Ombre De Mon Amant – French Baroque Arias” by Anne Sofie Von Otter
”Sacrificium” by Cecilia Bartoli
”Turina: canto A Sevilla” by Lucia Cuchonova
”Vivaldi: Opera Arias – Pyrotechnics” by Vivica Genaux
”Wagner: Wesendonck – Lieder” by Measha Brueggergosman

Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
”Deus Ex Machina” by Michael Daugherty
”Appassionatamente Plus” by Hans Werner Henze
”Graffiti” by Magnus Lindberg
”Symphony No. 4” by Arvo Part
”The Enchanted Wanderer” by Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin

Best Classical Crossover Album:
”Meeting of the Spirits” by Matt Haimovitz
”Off the Map” by The Silk Road Ensemble
”Roots – My Life, My Song” by Jessye Norman
”Christopher Tin: Call All Dawns” conducted by Lucas Richman
”Vocabularies” by Bobby McFerren

Best Short Form Music Video:
”Ain’t No Grave” (Johnny Cash Project) by Johnny Cash
”Love the Way You Lie” (Explicit Version” by Eminem and Rihanna
”Stylo” by the Gorillaz, Mos Def and Bobby Womack
”F*** You” for Cee Lo Green
”Bad Romance” byLady Gaga

Best Long Form Music Video:
”No Distance Left to Run” by Blur
”When You’re Strange” by The Doors
”The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story” by Arif Mardin
”Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage” by Rush
”Under Great White Northern Lights” by The White Stripes

1 of 3
Next
Jeff Beck with a live performance of "Nessun Dorma"
Sherrill Fulghum is based in Niagara Falls, New York, United States of America, and is an Anchor on Allvoices.
Report Credibility
 
  • Clear
  • Share:
  • Share
  • Clear
  • Clear
  • Clear
  • Clear
 
 
 
Advertisement
 

News Stories

 
  • Mike Ragogna: A Special Benefit Concert: A Conversation with Dave Matthews, ...

      The Huffington Post
    So you're on tour with your buddy Tim Reynolds playing December 6th and 7th in Seattle...That's where I am now and then we go on from there and do a few more shows. Just got off the tour with the band and Tim was there with me as well. We are doing a...
  • Eminem leads Grammy nominations

      New Zealand Herald
    Cee Lo's F**k You , an infectious retro groove with an unforgettable, unprintable chorus. The tune, which is so profane it had to be changed to Forget You for radio play, was nominated for two top Grammy honours: record and song of the year. "It wasn'...
  • 53rd Annual Grammy nominees

      Variety
    Rappers Eminem and Jay-Z weigh in big in the 2011 Grammy Awards competition, but the dark horse contender is a tune too filthy for airplay. Nods for the 53rd annual Grammys, to be presented Feb. 11 at Staples Center in L.A., were announced Wednesday...
  • AWARD: 53rd Annual Grammy Awards Nominees

      All ABout Jazz
    Best Contemporary Jazz Album The Stanley Clarke Band—The Stanley Clarke Band Never Can Say Goodbye—Joey DeFrancesco Now Is The Time—Jeff Lorber Fusion To The One—John McLaughlin Backatown—Trombone Shorty Best Jazz Vocal Album...
  • Bay Area Nominees Represents At The Grammys

      Big News Network
    From Journey to Green Day, the Bay is fully represented at the Grammys and this year is no exception. Artist: Train Field 4 Rock Category 15 Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance Song: Angry World Artist: Neil Young Category 20 Best Rock Song Song: Angry...

Blogs

 >

Videos

 >
 

More From Allvoices

Related People

Report Your News Got a similar story?
Add it to the network!

Or add related content to this report



Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use Agreement and Privacy Policy.

© Allvoices, Inc. 2008-2014. All rights reserved. Powered by PulsePoint.