March 29, day of the General Strike in Spain, and fed up with hearing to the syndicates gaggle without giving solutions, I left to see my city and I heard
some caws but harmonious that the union ones. It was the parrots that have us invaded the city of Valencia.
For about 40 years they are in the United Kingdom, but they gorged and uncomfortable enemies declared them with wings.
The Kramer's parrot (Psittacula krameri) and the Argentinean parrot (Myiopsitta monachus) are considered a threat, either for the native fauna or for the public health. This means that any person can shoot in any time of the year without any special licence and to destroy her nests.
These birds have adapted admirably to the five pesetas British climate. Their reproduction has been surprising and they are expanding in a constant way for the north until arriving in Scotland. Also this happens in Spain, where also wants to put an end to the parrots.
The control of the invasive species is a serious conservation problem in Europe, because they finish causing an environmental and also economic serious impact.
These two parrots that are giving many headaches: The Kramer's parrot (Psittacula krameri) and Argentinean parrot or green and gray parrot (Myiopsitta monachus:
The Kramer's parrot (Psittacula krameri) is kind of a bird psittaciformes of the family of the parrots (Psittacidae) would originate of África and the south of Asia, broadly dispensed by other parts of the world due to outlets and you drop of cage animals.
Due to their potential settler and to constitute a serious threat for the autochthonous species, the habitats or the ecosystems, this specie has been classified in the Spanish Catalog of Exotic Invasive Species, approved by Effective Ordinance 1628/2011, of November 14, being prohibited in Spain its introduction in the natural mean, possession, transfer, traffic and trade.
The monk parrot, Argentinean parrot, or green and parrot and grís (Myiopsitta monachus) are kind of a bird of the family of the parrots (Psittacidae) that is dispensed in a natural way by South America, and that it has been introduced in numerous countries. It is appreciated as mascot; in Uruguay they are born in summer, and their nests make them to a height that can reach the 10 meters.
It is of small size, from 28 to 31 cm of long, and they weigh between 120 and 140 g. Their plumage is of a brilliant green, with the green blued wings; the forehead, cheeks, throat, chest and stomach are gray clear. Their line is long and pointed, of green color, as the dorsum; the pick is ochre and the paws are grizzly.
It would originate of South America, of the area center and south.
In the nature they at great speed fly in noisy flocks, never lifting the wings above the body, and constantly fluttering.
It is able to emit a comprehensive variety of screeches and caws, although it is not able to vocalize and to imitate words. If you the breeding from pigeons can they learn melodies, reproducing them with whistles; they have a very good memory.
They eat in special way, grain. Their predilection is the thistle seeds; to these they continue him/her those of broomcorn, the corn and the rice. It also consumes fruits and flowers, as well as mature insects and their larvas. Although if they are caged, they don't reject bread, cookies, vegetables, flesh and other foods.
They are very gregarious and for that reason they have community nests.
This is an idea for people of left: the parrot like symbol. Although some of that political spectrum resemble each other but to the predator of these birds: the lutrine opossum (Lutreolina crassicaudata).